?

Log in

   
03:52pm 08/08/2006
  just trying this out....

Invalid video URL.
Video Hosting - Upload Video - Video Sharing
 
     Post
 
saying goodbye..   
05:59pm 19/07/2006
 

Goodbye eyebrow ring....

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

we had some good times

 
     Post
 
new site   
04:08pm 28/06/2006
  Hey guys
well I will very rarely be updating my LJ now... my new website is www.asecondcalling.com that's where I'm going to be updating all next year while I'm in Tanzania. So check it out!
 
     Read 3 - Post
 
the past   
07:01pm 18/06/2006
  I find it so weird how sometimes the past can sneak up on you. I found an old "yearbook" from when I was in elemantary school... and I read the comments in the back... people were just out right mean... I don't even remember those comments being made... not in there anyway... I wonder why I blocked them out like that... I mean some of these comments were made by some of my best friends now... kids can be so mean... I really don't know why this bothers me now... but man... ugh... oh well... the past made me who I am today... God's been good to me... and now I have amazing friends whom I love... you guys rock  
     Read 4 - Post
 
   
03:07pm 18/06/2006
  nice rainy afternoon for what people call a meme.... enjoy

[ ] I am shorter than 5'4.
[X] I think I'm ugly sometimes. (doesn't everyone think that sometimes?)
[X] I have many scars.
[1/2] I tan easily.
[X] I wish my hair was a different color. (I screwed it up :( )
[X] I have friends who have never seen my natural hair color.
[X] I have a tattoo
[X] I am self-conscious about my appearance sometimes.
[X] I've had braces.
[X] I wear glasses.
[ ] I would get plastic surgery if it were 100% safe, free of cost, and scar-free.
[ ] I've been told I'm attractive by a complete stranger.
[X] I have more than 2 piercings.
[X] I have piercings in places besides my ears.
[X] I have freckles

Family/Home Life

[x] I've sworn at my parents.
[X] I've run away from home.
[ ] I've been kicked out of the house.
[X] My biological parents are together.
[ ] I have a sibling less than one year old.
[x] I want to have kids someday.
[ ] I've had children.
[ ] I've lost a child

School/Work Embarassments

[ ] I've slipped out a "lol" in a spoken conversation.
[x] Disney movies still make me cry.
[X] I've peed from laughing. (when I was a kid of course)
[x] I've snorted while laughing.
[x] I've laughed so hard I've cried.
[ ] I've glued my hand to something
[ ] I've laughed till some kind of beverage came out of my nose.
[X] I've had my pants rip in public (more than once too... oh man)
[ ] I'm in school.
[X] I have a job.
[ ] I've fallen asleep at school.
[X] I almost always do my homework.
[x] I've missed a week or more of school.
[ ] I've been on the Honor Roll within the last 2 years.
[X] I failed more than 1 class last year.
[ ] I've stolen something from my job
[ ] I've been fired.
[x] I've skipped school.

Health

[ ] I was born with a disease/impairment.
[x] I've gotten stitches.
[ ] I've broken a bone.
[X] I've had my tonsils removed.
[ ] I've sat in a doctor's office with a friend.
[X] I've had my wisdom teeth removed.
[ ] I've had a serious surgery.
[x] I've had chicken pox.

Travelling

[X] I've driven over 200 miles in one day (are you kidding me!?! Ottawa is 800km... what's that in miles?? i've definitely done it)
[x] I've been on a plane.
[x] I've been to Canada.
[ ] I've been to Mexico.
[ ] I've been to Niagara Falls.
[ ] I've been to Japan.
[ ] I've Celebrated Mardi Gras in New Orleans.
[X] I've been to Europe.
[ ] I've been to Brazil

Experiences

[x] I've gotten lost in my city. (hahaha sad... but true)
[x] I've seen a shooting star.
[x] I've wished on a shooting star.
[ ] I've seen a meteor shower.
[x] I've gone out in public in my pajamas.
[x] I've pushed all the buttons on an elevator
[X] I've kicked a guy where it hurts. (I have 2 brothers)
[x] I've been to a casino.
[ ] I've been skydiving.
[ ] I've gone skinny dipping.
[ ] I've played spin the bottle.
[ ] I've drank a whole gallon of milk in one hour.
[x] I've crashed a car. (it was a little thing ok leave me be)
[x] I've been Skiing
[x] I've been in a play.
[ ] I've met someone in person from the internet
[x] I've caught a snowflake on my tongue.
[x] I've seen the Northern Lights.
[x] I've sat on a roof top at night.
[x] I've played chicken.
[x] I've played a prank on someone.
[x] I've ridden in a taxi
[x] I've seen the Rocky Horror Picture Show.
[x] I've eaten Sushi.
[ ] I've been snowboarding

Relationships

[x]I'm single
[ ] I'm in a relationship
[ ] I'm engaged.
[ ] I'm married.
[ ] I've had someone cheat on me.
[1/2] I've gone on a blind date. (kinda... I met the guy the night before)
[ ] I've been the dumpee more than the dumper.
[x] I miss someone right now.
[ ] I have a fear of commitment.
[x] I have a fear of abandonment.
[ ] I've cheated in a relationship.
[ ] I've gotten divorced
[x] I've had feelings for someone who didn't have them back.
[ ] I've told someone I loved them when I didn't.
[x] I've told someone I didn't love them when I did.
[ ] I've kept something from a past relationship

Sexuality

[ ] I've had a crush on someone of the same sex
[x] I've had a crush on a teacher. (oh come on who hasn't)
[x] I am a cuddler. (shut up)
[ ] I love to flirt. (I don't love it but I was a flirt in high school)
[ ] I've been kissed in the rain.
[x] I've hugged a stranger.
[ ] I have kissed a stranger

Honesty/Crime

[ ] I am a terrible liar.
[x] I've done something I promised someone else I wouldn't.
[x] I've done something I promised myself I wouldn't.
[ ] I've snuck out of my house.
[x] I have lied to my parents about where I am.
[x] I am keeping a secret from the world.
[x] I've cheated while playing a game.
[ ] I've run a red light.
[ ] I've been suspended from school.
[ ] I've witnessed a crime.
[x] I've been in a fist fight.
[ ] I've been arrested.
[ ] I've shoplifted

Death

[ ] I'm afraid of dying.
[x] I hate funerals.
[ ] I've seen someone dying.
[x] Someone close to me has attempted suicide.
[ ] Someone close to me has committed suicide.
[x] I've planned my own suicide.
[ ] I've attempted suicide.
[ ] I've written a eulogy for myself.

Materialism

[ ] I own over 5 rap CDs.
[x] I own an iPod or MP3 player.
[ ] I have an unhealthy obsession with anime/manga.
[ ] I own multiple designer purses, costing over $100 a piece.
[ ] I own something from Hot Topic.
[ ] I own something from Pac Sun.
[ ] I collect comic books.
[ ] I own something from the Gap
[x] I own something I got on Ebay.
[ ] I own something from Abercrombies

Political/Social Views

[ ] In general, I don't like people.
[x] I'm very outgoing.
[x] I listen to political music.
[ ] I'm Democratic.
[ ] I'm Republican.
[ ] I'm liberal.
[x] I'm conservative
[ ] I don't like Bush because he is dumb.
[ ] I don't like Bush with my own reasons to back it up.
[ ] I am for Bush.
[x] I'm religious.
[x] I dress fairly modestly.
[ ] My attitude is, "If you've got it, flaunt it."
 
     Post
 
   
07:04pm 16/06/2006
  what a relief... now I know i'm only a hick

You Are 35% Redneck

The wheels still turning, but the hamster's dead.
You're just fakin' bein' a redneck.
 
     Post
 
something to do   
08:03pm 12/06/2006
 
mood: blah
yeah... i'm bored again... leave me be

1. ONE OF YOUR SCARS, HOW DID YOU GET IT?
I have one on my right wrist from Helawi's truck in Tanzania

2. WHAT IS ON THE WALLS IN YOUR ROOM?
pictures from Ottawa and when the Stint team was in ottawa

3. WHAT DOES YOUR CELL PHONE LOOK LIKE?
it's just silver... it's a telus

4. WHAT MUSIC DO YOU LIKE TO LISTEN TO?
I like pretty much anything.... I love Shawn McDonald right now and Riley Armstrong

5. DO YOU KNOW WHAT TIME YOU WERE BORN?
3:00pm on the dot

6. WHAT DO YOU WANT MORE THAN ANYTHING RIGHT NOW?
for it to be August 13th so that I can be hopping a plane to Tanzania

7. WHAT DO YOU MISS AT TIMES?
my friends

8. WHAT IS YOUR MOST PRIZED POSSESSION?
my Bible

9. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE SMELL?
hmm... freshly washed blankets... so good

10. DO YOU GET CLAUSTROPHOBIC?
sometimes... but it's when I'm in a room where there are no windows and the door is closed

11. IF YOU DIED TOMORROW...
I'll be in Heaven :)

12. THE LAST PERSON TO MAKE YOU CRY?
my brother

14. WHAT KIND OF HAIR DO YOU LIKE ON THE OPPOSITE SEX?
umm.... not long... long is kind of gross

15. WHERE CAN YOU SEE YOURSELF PROPOSING/BEING PROPOSED TO AT?
in africa hahaha... sad thing is it'll probably happen... I just won't say yes haha (4 cows?)

some questions are missing?/ hmmm

19. WHO IS THE LAST PERSON YOU MADE MAD?
my brother

20. DO YOU SPEAK A DIFFERENT LANGUAGE?
french and kidogo swahili

21. WHAT WAS THE FIRST GIFT SOMEONE EVER GAVE YOU?
ummm a pink carebear that the hospital gave me? (I have a picture that's the only reason I know)

28. WOULD YOU FALL IN LOVE KNOWING THAT THE PERSON IS LEAVING?
uh... I'll let you know when it happens

29. WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO TELL SOMEONE HOW MUCH THEY MEAN TO YOU?
give them a hug :)

30. WRITE A NUMBER FROM 1 TO A 1000?
273

31. BLONDE, REDHEAD, OR BRUNETTE?
brunette?

32. WHAT IS THE ONE NUMBER YOU CALL OFTEN?
Melissa or Daver or Tiff...

33. WHAT ANNOYS YOU MOST?
people that are rude and people who eat loudly ugh so annoying

34. HAVE YOU EVER DONE A PRANK CALL?
who hasn't?

35. WHAT IS THE MOST PHYSICAL PAIN YOU HAVE EVER BEEN IN?
kidney stones!! ugh!! so painful...

36. DO YOU ALWAYS HAVE GUM WITH YOU?
nope (and Barbara... I chewed more gum while I had braces then I do now)

37. WHAT KIND OF MOUTHWASH DO YOU PREFER?
I really don't care haha

38. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE A GOOD KISSER?
uh.... I wouldn't know... i've never kissed myself ;) haha

39. WHAT WERE YOU DOING BEFORE YOU FILLED OUT THIS SURVEY?
playing my guitar

40. IF YOU COULD GET PLASTIC SURGERY WHAT WOULD IT BE?
I'm happy the way I am

41. WHY DID YOU FILL OUT THIS SURVEY?
I'm oober bored

42. WHAT DO YOU LIKE ON YOUR PIZZA?
cheese, pepporoni and mushroomes

43. WHAT WOULD YOU DO IF ALCOHOL BECAME ILLEGAL?
if it was illegal I wouldn't drink it

44. WHAT DO YOU WANT FOR YOUR BIRTHDAY?
to spend it in Africa... oh wait that's gonna happen

45. WHAT WOULD YOU DO IF IT SUDDENLY STARTED RAINING BLOOD?
I'd be a little scared

46. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
my aunt Carm

47. DO YOU WISH ON STARS?
not anymore... now I just praise God for how amazing He is

48.WHICH FINGER[S] IS YOUR FAVORITE?
now I don't know... my ring finger... but that's just cuz I want a ring on it hahaha.... my thumb when I was a kid... you couldn't seperate me from the darn thing (no pun intended)

49. WHEN DID YOU LAST CRY?
today... i was watching Boy Meets World... Cory and Topanga broke up SO SAD!

50. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
no... it's horrible
 
     Post
 
   
07:39pm 06/06/2006
  I still don't know why I'm here... God please tell me what you're doing... I hate it here... I just want to be back in Ottawa... tell me what you want from me...  
     Read 5 - Post
 
a refreshing yet hard weekend   
09:11pm 04/06/2006
  so... on Friday we left for an 8 hour trip to Ottawa where I would get to spend a night there to see everyone... I gave my Cirque du Soleil ticket to my brother so I can spend more time with my friends... man... I missed them so much... to just be surrounded by people who loved me... talk about spiritual things and not all swearing and sex jokes... it was so refreshing... yet it was humbling.... on my way home was really hard... my brother and I don't get along that well and I noticed that when my brother looks at me he doesn't see a humbled Christian... he sees some snot nose sister who has way too much attitude... and it's true... I need to have patience with him... sigh....  
     Read 1 - Post
 
I'm a celeb!   
05:15pm 31/05/2006
 
mood: sleepy
yeah... that's write.... an article... written about me... in the STANDARD.... next step...
Toronto STar hahahaha.... hope it works guys


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting                                          



 



 



 

 
     Read 6 - Post
 
boredom!   
06:22pm 30/05/2006
 
mood: and tired
TELL ME ABOUT YOURSELF - The Survey
Name:Carmen Belair
Birthday:April 25th
Birthplace:Sudbury, ON
Current Location:Blind River, ON
Eye Color:blue
Hair Color:right now?? uh... brown, red, blonde? gotta dye it soon
Height:5'8" i think
Right Handed or Left Handed:right
Your Heritage:FRENCH! and apparently a bit native? who knew!
The Shoes You Wore Today:my pink and grey skaters
Your Weakness:missing people
Your Fears:knowing some of my friends and family won't be in Heaven with me
Your Perfect Pizza:pepperoni, cheese, mushrooms (lots of em)
Goal You Would Like To Achieve This Year:raise the money for STINT
Your Most Overused Phrase On an instant messenger:how's it goin? I dunno
Thoughts First Waking Up:ugh... 6:30? UGH!
Your Best Physical Feature:my eyes
Your Bedtime:10... I know i'm a loser
Your Most Missed Memory:all my friends :( and Tanzania
Pepsi or Coke:Pepsi
MacDonalds or Burger King:wendy's
Single or Group Dates:group
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea:nestea
Chocolate or Vanilla:chocolate HELLO!
Cappuccino or Coffee:coffee
Do you Smoke:nope
Do you Swear:nope
Do you Sing:haha yeah but sometimes I shouldn't
Do you Shower Daily:of course!
Have you Been in Love:nope
Do you want to go to College:well I've been to University...
Do you want to get Married:of course
Do you belive in yourself:umm... well I'm here yes... haha
Do you get Motion Sickness:nope
Do you think you are Attractive:heck ya ;) hawt stuff!
Are you a Health Freak:hahahaha no
Do you get along with your Parents:for the most part yeah
Do you like Thunderstorms:YES!
Do you play an Instrument:flute and guitar
In the past month have you Drank Alcohol:probably
In the past month have you Smoked:nope
In the past month have you been on Drugs:nope
In the past month have you gone on a Date:nope
In the past month have you gone to a Mall:uh.... yeah i think so...
In the past month have you eaten a box of Oreos:nope
In the past month have you eaten Sushi:NO! ugh I was so craving it the other day though!
In the past month have you been on Stage:nope
In the past month have you been Dumped:nope
In the past month have you gone Skinny Dipping:nope
In the past month have you Stolen Anything:nope
Ever been Drunk:unfortunately...
Ever been called a Tease:hahaha... yeah... but as a joke!!
Ever been Beaten up:yeah
Ever Shoplifted:nope
How do you want to Die:being eaten by a lion in Africa... just not this time around haha
What do you want to be when you Grow Up:a missionary
What country would you most like to Visit:hmm... Tanzania would be nice :D
In a Boy/Girl..
Favourite Eye Color:green or bright blue (but really I don't care)
Favourite Hair Color:I really don't care
Short or Long Hair:short
Height:taller then I am
Weight:don't care
Best Clothing Style:meh... as long as his pants around his butt
Number of Drugs I have taken:none
Number of CDs I own:umm.... over a hundred easy
Number of Piercings:6 in the ears and my eyebrow (had my nose done at one point)
Number of Tattoos:2
Number of things in my Past I Regret:it's in the past... so who cares now...

CREATE YOUR OWN! - or - GET PAID TO TAKE SURVEYS!
 
     Post
 
YAY for Tanzania   
10:49pm 25/05/2006
 
mood: excited
Here are some pics from when the Stint team + Dave and Kristy came to Ottawa
check them outCollapse )
 
     Read 2 - Post
 
I'm 20!   
10:46pm 25/05/2006
  Here are my bday pics!!!
check them outCollapse )
 
     Read 3 - Post
 
well...   
09:52pm 08/05/2006
  so this is going to be an interesting summer. i'm going to be in Blind River all summer... doing... support raising... and.... all my friends will be working 9 - 5 jobs.... oh man... this should be interesting... one week so far... and i'm not insane... or dead... I think i'm doing good... oh and I have no internet for another 2 weeks :( BOO!! oh... librarian is kicking me out.... I'll tell you more later.  
     Read 11 - Post
 
   
12:02am 28/04/2006
  so i'm going home on Monday.... just decided today... don't know how I feel about that yet.... hmm....  
     Post
 
boredom   
12:16am 27/04/2006
 
mood: happy
I stole this from NaomiCollapse )
 
     Post
 
here I am, Lord   
08:54pm 23/04/2006
 
mood: excited about Tanzania
So I was looking through Kin's music and found this song and fell in love with the lyrics... it's an amazing song.

"Here I Am Lord"

I, the Lord of sea and sky
I have heard my people cry
All who dwell in dark and sin
My hand will save:

I who made the stars and night
I will make the darkness bright
Who will bear my light to them?
Whom shall I send?

Here I am Lord
Is it I Lord?
I have heard you calling in the night
I will go Lord
If you lead me
I will hold your people in my heart

I the Lord of snow and rain,
I have borne my people's pain,
I have wept for love of them,
They turn away...

I will break their hearts of stone
Fill their hearts with love alone
I will speak my word to them
Whom shall I send?

Here I am Lord
Is it I Lord?
I have heard you calling in the night
I will go Lord
If you lead me
I will hold your people in my heart

I, the Lord of wind and flame
I will tend the poor and lame
I will set a feast for them
My hand will save:

Finest bread I will provide
Till their hearts be satisfied
I will give my life to them
Whom shall I send?

Here I am Lord
Is it I Lord?
I have heard you calling in the night
I will go Lord
If you lead me
I will hold your people in my heart
 
     Read 3 - Post
 
pocrastination of the day #1 - a dramatic hippie   
09:35am 22/04/2006
 
mood: tired
Repost this with the top stereotype that fits you.
(the one with the most Xs)
Title it "Stereotypes - I guess im a ___"

apparently I'm a dramatic hippie... hmmmm go figure

--METALHEAD--
[X] Do you have long hair?
[X] Do you like Beer?
[X] Have you ever been in a Moshpit?
[ ] Do you believe God doesn't exist?
[ ] Do you have a pentacxle on some clothing article, etc.?
[X] Do you own some spikes? haha and I still have them.... oh good times...
[X] Can you play the guitar?
[ ] Do you own Boots?
[ ] Do you rock out?
Total X: 5

--DRAMA--
[X] Have you ever been in a play?
[X] Have you ever seen a Broadway show? - well, it wasn't on broadway at the time
[ ] More than 10 Broadway shows?
[ ] Does your current job involve theater in some way?
[ ] Do you want to end up working in/for the theater?
[X] Can you recite all of the lyrics to your favorite play/musical?
[X] Do you break out into random songs?
[X] Do you like the 'Sound of Music'?
[X] Did you like the Broadway show you saw?
Total X: 6

--REDNECK--
[ ] Do you have a couch in your front yard or porch?
[ ] Do you drive a truck?
[X] Do you like four-wheelers?
[X] Do you like to get dirty?
[ ] Do you like country music?
[ ] Do you have a broken car in your back yard?
[ ] Do you own a cowboy hat?
[ ] Do you have more then 4 different animals at your home?
[X] Do you watch Larry the Cable Guy videos?
Total X: 3 and you guys call me a hick... pssshhhh

--GOTH--
[ ] Do you wear black eyeliner?
[ ] Is most of your clothing dark?
[ ] Do you think about death often?
[ ] Do you want to die? On occassion...
[ ] Are you a social outcast? Maybe?
[X] Do you like Hot Topic?
[X] Do you enjoy Tim Burton movies?
[ ] Are you mean?
Total X: 2

--Scene KID--
[ ] Do you own band shirts?
[ ] Is a bandana part of your everyday outfit?
[ ] Do you wear tight pants?
[ ] Do you hate "Push Pits"?
[ ] Is going to a show a bi-weekly ritual?
[ ] Are there "X's" or the word "MOSH" in your screen-name?
[ ] Do you sometimes or often wear cameo?
[ ] Does your myspace profile play a song?
[ ] Do the words "headwalking, windmills, and pill-on" mean anything to you?
Total X's: 0

--SKATER/PUNK--
[ ] Can you skateboard?
[X] Do you wear Skateboarding shoes?
[X] Do you do stupid stuff with your friends?
[ ] Have you gotten in trouble with the Cops?
[ ] Do you watch the x-games?
[X] Do/did you have any piercings other than your ears?
[X] Do you like mohawks?
[ ] Do you wear Band t-shirts?
[X] Have you called someone a poser recently?
Total X: 5

--PREP--
[X] Do you say the word "like"? unfortunately yes....
[ ] Do you shop at Hollister/Abercrombie&Fitch/AE/Aero?
[ ] Do the people in Hot Topic scare you?
[ ] Do you giggle alot when you're with your friends/girlfriend/boyfriend?
[ ] Have/do you watch(ed) LAGUNA BEACH?
[ ] Do you like pop music?
[ ] Do you want/have a little dog? not a little one
[X] Do you laugh a lot?
Total X: 2

--HIPPIE--
[X] Is your hair long?
[ ] Do you own a tye-dye shirt?
[X] Do you want to save the animals?
[X] Do you think war is unnecessary?
[X] Do you like folk music?
[X] Have you ever participated in a protest?
[ ] Have you ever been overcome with a desire to hug a tree?
[X] Is your idea of fun sitting around one person playing a guitar and singing along?
[ ] Do you see someone playing frisbee and automatically ask to play?
Total X: 6

--CHRONIC--
[ ] Do you enjoy reggae music?
[ ] Do you think Bob Marley is the best reggae singer ever?
[X] Do you like the colors red, gold, and green?
[ ] Do you smoke ganja more than once a week?
[ ] Do you like all the chronic songs?
[ ] Have you ever been in an argument with somebody about how weed is better than alcohol?
[ ] Have you ever smoked weed?
[ ] Do you make wishes at 4:20?
[ ] Do you like Sublime
Total X: 1

--GHETTO--
[ ] Do you act ghetto sometimes?
[ ] Do you wear do-rags?
[X] Do you like hip-hop?
[X] Was Tupac truly the greatest rapper in the world? my brother has brain washed me....
[ ] Do you believe he's alive?
[ ] Do you like afros?
[X] Have you ever said "Fo Sho"? hahahah yeah
Total x: 3


--EMO-
[ ] Do you cry often?
[X] Do you wear hoodies?
[X] Do you like soft music?
[ ] Do people not understand you?
[X] Do you write your own poems?
[X] Do you die your hair red, black, or any dark color?
[ ] Do you cut your own hair?
[ ] Do you sometimes feel very lonely?
[ ] Is "Ohio is for lovers" by Hawthorne Heights a good song?
Total X: 4

--SURFER--
[ ] Do you surf?
[ ] Do you wear flip flops all year round?
[X] Is your hair shaggy or layered?
[ ] Do you wake up before 6 every morning?
[ ] Do you own any pairs of shorts?
[ ] Do you think the ocean is radical?
[ ] Are you tanned?
[X] Do you want to be at the beach right now?
[ ] Do you hate/"dislike" tourists?
Total X: 2

--GEEK--
[X] Do you wear glasses?
[ ] Do you get good grades?
[ ] Do you use an inhaler?
[ ] Do you stick pens and calculators into your shirt pockets?
[X] Are you on the computer often?
[ ] Do you ever get picked on?
[ ] Do you look forward to going to school?
[ ] Are you shy around the opposite sex?
[X] Do you play video games?
Total X: 3
 
     Read 4 - Post
 
just one of those nights   
01:05am 22/04/2006
  do you ever have one of those nights that you're just having a great time all night and then you get home and it just isn't all that great... such an up and then crashing down... it's just one of those nights... guess a lots on my mind... a lot of things are happening... I'm going to Tanzania next year which is amazing I'm so pumped... but at the same time I'm terrified... so stressed about school... I'm screwed for Tuesday... absolutely screwed... and so many people are leaving in the next week.... there are some people who I won't see for a year and a half... that's a long time... worth it for what I'll be doing... I mean... I get to go to Tanzania and tell people about Jesus... what could be better? absolutely nothing... Dave, Graydon, Mel and Byron are coming up next weekend... I'm so excited to see them! it'll be great to have them around.... haven't seen Dave, Mel or Graydon since WC and I've never met Byron so that'll be fun... and my mom's coming... I can't wait to see my mom... I miss her so much... I know I'll probably only get to see her for a few hours... but as she says "it'll fill up the imissher meter... oh mom... you're awesome... I think I need to go to bed... I'll feel better tomorrow I'm sure.... or on Tuesday when exams are over... and I'll be 20... I'm contemplating wearing my tiara to my exams on Tuesday... wouldn't that be great!? hmmm.... maybe I will for an incentive ;) hehe.... alright... bed time... I feel better  
     Read 5 - Post
 
   
11:48pm 18/04/2006
 
mood: enthralled
ok... so i've always hated the fact that at Carleton all you are is a number.... c'est tout.... but... for once.... I'M SO HAPPY TO BE A NUMBER!!!!!!!!!!!!! I HAVE A STAFF NUMBER!!! yeah that's right STAFF NUMBER for Campus Crusade for Christ!!! woot woot!!! let the support raising begin....

and in other news..... WE HAVE FIVE PEOPLE FOR STINT!!!!!!!!!!! WOOT!!!!!!!!!!!
 
     Read 3 - Post